770nm single frequency Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode   2021-12-10    


The PL-NL series Fiber Bragg Grating laser is single frequency laser diode module designed for optical measurement and communication. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC).


Product model



Name Model Price
770nm single frequency SM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-0770-A-A81-SA
Stock NO.: A80111021
USD 1800.00 
 
770nm single frequency PM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-0770-A-A81-PA
Stock NO.: A80111022
USD 2150.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical output: 20mW

● Narrow linewidth (Δν < 1MHz)

● Wavelength: 770nm @ 25℃

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm)

● FC-APC connector

● 14-pin butterfly package

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● Low power consumption 

E/O Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwiseImage

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

λc

TL=1535 CW

769

770

771

nm

Peak Optical Output Power

PO

-


10

20

mW

Spectral linewidth

LW

-

-

1

10

MHz

Side-mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

CW

30

40

-

dB

Optical Isolation

-

-10 < TC < +70 ºC

30

-

-

dB

Polarization Extinction Ratio

ER

-

20

-

-

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

CW, output power 5mW

-

-

-135

dB

Wavelength drift with case (-10 to 70 ºC) temperature

△λ

TL=1535

-

-

±30

pm

Wavelength Temperature   coefficient

Δλ/ΔT

TL=1535

-

65

80

pm/ºC

Wavelength Current coefficient

Δλ/ΔΙ

-

-

1.0

2

pm/mA


Electrical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Threshold Current

ITH

-

-

45

65

mA

Operating Current

Iop

CW

-

100

150

mA

TEC set temperature

Ts

-

15

-

35

Laser Forward Voltage

VF

CW output power@15 mW

-

1.3

2.5

V

Monitor Dark Current

ID

Pf=15mw   VRD=5V

-

-

0.1

μA

Thermistor Current

ITC

-

10

-

100

μA

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

TLD=25°C, B=3900±100K

 

9.5

10

10.5

TEC Current

ITEC

IF=EOL,   TC=70°C

-

-

1.4

A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

IF=EOL,   TC=70°C

-

-

2.8

V


Spectrum 

770.jpg

L-I Curve

D027BD722C987EA959848EA5CC26187B.png


Fiber Pigtail Specifications 

Parameters

Description

Fiber Type

PM fiber

Jacket Type

900μm loose tube

Pigtail Length

1.0±0.1m

Connector Type

FC/APC

PM fiber   Connector Orientation

Please see the right figure

MM.jpg

Note: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis,fast axis is blocked

Package Size

1052.png

Pin definition

123.png

None PZT Bulit inside

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

N/C

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

Thermistor 

12

Laser Cathode (–)

6

N/C

13

N/C

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-40

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

150

170

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Application

● Laser interference experiment

● Drop-side of DWDM long-haul transport equipment

● Optical Test and Instrumentation

● Microwave Photonics

● CATV networks

● Sensors

Ordering Info

PL-NL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX-☆

□□□□: Wavelength

0633: 633nm

0770: 770nm

1550: 1550nm

1555: 1555nm

*****

1560: 1560nm

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

B: 30mW

▽: Linewidth

1: <10MHZ

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HI780+ FC/APC

SP=HI780+ FC/PC

PP=PM850 Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM850 Fiber+ FC/AP

No PZT: Leave it Blank

PZT: Version please use PZT to replace




By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement