1060nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, Non-linear   2022-06-20    


The PL-SOA-A-A81-W1060-SASA Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) is single-pass, traveling-wave amplifier that perform well with both monochromatic and multi-wavelength signals. The SOA consists of a highly efficient InP/InGaAsP Multiple Quantum Well (MQW) layer structure.



Product model



Name Model Price
1060nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-SOA-A-A81-W1060-SASA
Stock NO.: B80030099
USD 1500.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Wide Optical Bandwidth

● High Output Power

● Low Polarization Sensitivity

● MQW or Bulk Structure

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Item

Symbol

Test condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Fiber to fiber Gain

G

CW, IF = 300mA

20

24

28

dB

Forward Current

IF



300

350

mA

Forward Voltage

VF




2.5

V

Center  Wavelength

λc

CW, IF = 300mA

1035

1050

1065

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

CW, IF = 300mA

30

35

40

nm

Saturation Power

PS

CW, IF = 300mA


10

12

dBm

Noise Figure

NF

CW, IF = 300mA

7

8

9

dB

Gain Ripple

δG

CW, IF = 300mA


1

2

dB

Polarization

Dependent Gain

PDG

CW, IF = 300mA


10


dB

Cooler Voltage

VC

IF=EOL,  TC=70°C



2.7

V

Cooler Current

IC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C



1.4

A

Thermal Resistance

Ro

TLD=25°C,   B=3900±100K

9.5

10.0

10.5


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Symbol

Rating

Unit

LD Forward Current

If

400

mA

LD Reverse Voltage

Vr

1.8

V

Operation Case Temperature

TC

-20 to +70

°C

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-20 to +85

°C

Cooler Current

IC

1.4

A

Dimensions and Pin definitions

t1.png

NO.

Function

NO.

Function

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

NC

10

SOA Anode (+)

4

NC

11

SOA Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (-)

Application

● Booster Amplifier

● Telecom and Datacom

● Loss Compensation 

Ordering Info

PL-SOA-☆-A8▽-W□□□□-XX

☆ : Output Power

A: 5dbm

B: 10dbm

▽:Bandwidth

1: 60-70nm

2: 30-40nm

□□□□:Wavelength

680: 680nm

850: 850nm

1060: 1060nm

*****

1550: 1550nm

1600: 1600nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SASA=(SMF-28E+ FC/APC)+(SMF-28E+ FC/APC)

SPSP=(SMF-28E+ FC/PC)+(SMF-28E+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)

PPPP=(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement