780nm Ultra High Power Superluminescence LEDs (GaAs-based SLED) Diode   2021-12-02    


The PL-SLD-W780-B-A81-PA 780nm Superluminescent Diodes bridge the gap between Laser Diodes and Light Emitting Diodes.Like an LD, the SLD provides a high optical output power. PD-LD's SLD feature broadband spectrum characteristics, typically found only in LEDs, and a low coherence. Our SLD features a low coherence length having a high intensity at a narrow radiation angle. This makes the SLD much easier to couple to a fiber for a broad range of applications. SLDs are ideal for Optical Coherence Tomography, fiber sensors such as temperature and strain gauges as well as applications in test and measurement instrumentation.The diode is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC). Module is pigtailed with 0.7-1.0 m of single mode polarization maintaining fiber and connectorized by FC/APC connector.


Product model



Name Model Price
780nm Ultra High Power SM (GaAs-based SLED) Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-HP-SLD-780-B-A81-SA
Stock NO.: A80050009
USD 2750.00 
 
780nm Ultra High Power PM (GaAs-based SLED) Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-HP-SLD-780-B-A81-PA
Stock NO.: A80050010
USD 2900.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical output: Up to 30mW 

● FC-APC connector

● Efficient coupling into single mode fiber

● 14-pin butterfly package

● High optical output power

● Wide spectral half width

● Built-in monitor photo diode 

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

770

780

790

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

20

30

40

nm

Threshold Current

Ith


100

150

mA

Operating Current

Iop


300

400

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

15

20

30

mW

PD Dark Current (VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction Ratio

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

HI780/PM850

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.5

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

780.png


L-I Curve

780.1.png

Package Size

672.png

Pin definition

76d530691ec1c68d_副本.jpg


1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

SLD Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

SLD Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

300

400

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

2.3

TEC Current

A

-

-

4V

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

10


Application

● Fiber transmission systems,

● Fiber optic gyros

● Fiber optic sensors

● Optical coherence tomography,

● Testing Light source

Ordering Info

PL-HP-SLD-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

680: 680nm

780: 780nm

850: 850nm

*****

1550: 1550nm

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

B: 30mW

▽: Bandwidth

1: 30-40nm

2: 20-30nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HI780+ FC/APC

SP=HI780+ FC/PC

PP=PM850+ FC/PC

PA=PM850+ FC/APC



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement