1550nm Super luminescent Diode(SLD) Laser Diode   2021-07-12    


The PL-SLD-1550-A-A81-PA 1550nm Superluminescent Diodes bridge the gap between Laser Diodes and Light Emitting Diodes.Like an LD, the SLD provides a high optical output power. PD-LD's SLD feature broadband spectrum characteristics, typically found only in LEDs, and a low coherence. Our SLD features a low coherence length having a high intensity at a narrow radiation angle. This makes the SLD much easier to couple to a fiber for a broad range of applications. SLDs are ideal for Optical Coherence Tomography, fiber sensors such as temperature and strain gauges as well as applications in test and measurement instrumentation.The diode is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC). Module is pigtailed with 0.7-1.0 m of single mode polarization maintaining fiber and connectorized by FC/APC connector.


Product model



Name Model Price
680nm-1650nm SLD Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-SLD-□□□□-☆-▽-XX
(Stock NO. Not entered)
USD 0.00 
1550nm PM SLD Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL- SLD-1550-B-A81-PA
Stock NO.: A80050066
USD 1500.00 
 
1550nm SM SLD Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL- SLD-1550-A-A82-SA
Stock NO.: A80050065
USD 1250.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical output: 5mW 

● FC-APC connector

● Efficient coupling into single mode fiber

● 14-pin butterfly package

● High optical output power

● Wide spectral half width

● Built-in monitor photo diode 

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1530

1550

1570

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

55

60


nm

Threshold Current

Ith


30

40

mA

Operating Current

Iop


200

500

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

15

20

25

mW

PD Dark Current (VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction Ratio

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

SMF-28E/PM1550

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.5

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

搜狗截图20220714135801.png

L-I Curve

搜狗截图20220714135931.png


Package Size

15003.png

Pin definition

76d530691ec1c68d_副本.jpg

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

SLD Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

SLD Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-5

25

75

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

350

420

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

2.0

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

10

PD Forward   Current

mA

-

-

10

Application

● Fiber transmission systems, 

● Fiber optic gyros,

● Fiber optic sensors,

● Optical coherence tomography,

● Testing Light source

Ordering Info

PL-SLD-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

680:680nm

850:850nm

*****

1550:1550nm

1650:1650nm

☆ :Output Power

A:10mW

B:25mW

▽:Spectral Width

1:60-70nm

2:30-40nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement