775nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes (DIL Package)   2021-12-08    


The PL-NL series Fiber Bragg Grating laser is single frequency laser diode module designed for optical measurement and communication. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC).


Product model



Name Model Price
775nm SM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes (DIL Package)  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-0775-A-A81-SA-DIL
Stock NO.: A80111027
USD 1350.00 
 
775nm PM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes (DIL Package)  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-0775-A-A81-PA-DIL
Stock NO.: A80111028
USD 1550.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical output: 10mW

● Narrow linewidth (Δν < 1MHz)

● Wavelength:775nm @ 25℃

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm)

● FC-APC connector

● 14-pin butterfly package

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● Low power consumption 

E/O Characteristics

Optical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

λc

TL=1535℃ CW

770

775

780

nm

Peak Optical Output Power

PO

-

5

-

10

mW

Spectral linewidth

LW

-

-

1

10

MHZ

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



-145


db/HZ

SMSR

SMSR

CW

40

50

-

dB

PER

ER

-

20

-

-

dB

Wavelength drift with case (-10 to 70 ºC) temperature

△λ

TL=1535℃

-

-

±1

pm

Wavelength Temperature coefficient

Δλ/ΔT

TL=1535℃

-

100


pm/ºC

Wavelength Current coefficient

Δλ/ΔΙ

-

-

1


pm/mA

Mode Hope free Range

ΔI



30


mA


Electrical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Threshold Current

ITH

-

-

40


mA

Operating current

Iop

CW

-

90

110

mA

TEC set temperature

Ts

-

15

-

35

Laser Forward Voltage

VF

CW output power@5 mW

-

1.3

2.5

V

Monitor Dark Current

ID

Pf=5mw VRD=5V

-

-

0.1

μA

Thermistor Current

ITC

-

10

-

100

μA

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

TLD=25°C, B=3900±100K 

9.5

10

10.5

TEC Current

ITEC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

-

-

1.2

A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

-

-

2.4

V


Spectrum

t1.jpg

L-I Curve

t2.png

Beam Quality(M2,2D/3D Beam)

t1.jpg


t2.jpg


t3.jpg


Fiber Pigtail Specifications 

Parameters

Description

Fiber Type

HI780/PM780fiber

Jacket Type

900μm loose tube

Pigtail Length

1.0±0.1m

Connector Type

FC/APC

PM fiber Connector Orientation

Please see the right figure

MM.jpg

Note: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis,fast axis is blocked


Package Size

t3_1.jpg

Pin definition

t4.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

PD Anode (-)

2

Thermistor

9

LD Cathode (-)

3

NC

10

N/C

4

NC

11

Thermistor

5

LD Anode (+)

12

Thermistor

6

N/C

13

N/C

7

PD Cathode (+)

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-40

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

90

110

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Application

● Laser interference experiment

● Optical Test and Instrumentation

● Sensors

Ordering Info

PL-NL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX-☆

□□□□:Wavelength

0775: 775nm

1550: 1550nm

1555: 1555nm

*****

1560: 1560nm

☆ :Output Power

A:5mW

B:10mW

▽:Linewidth

1:<1MHZ

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HI780+ FC/APC

SP=HI780+ FC/PC

PP=PM780 Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM780 Fiber+ FC/APC

☆: DIL



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement