1310nm LOW DOP SLED


A superluminescent diode (SLED or SLD) is an edge-emitting semiconductor light source based on super luminescence. It combines the high power and brightness of laser diodes with the low coherence of conventional light-emitting diodes. LD-PD has been designing and fabricating SLEDs in our fab, in the 1200 to 1700nm wavelength range, we have the highest power & widest bandwidth devices in the industry.

Recognizing the need for SLEDs with Low Degree of Polarization for the FOG and FBGL sensing markets,LD-PD has now developed a range of devices to meet the demanding specifications of these markets.


Product model



Name Model Price
1310nm LOW DOP SLED   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-LDOP-SLD-W1310-C-PA-A82
Stock NO.: A80050044
USD 750.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● PER Max of 1.0dB

● Low current option of 180mA availble

● Both 14 & 8 pin BTF,14PIN DIL versions available

E/O Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Test Conditions

Center Wavelength

λ

1290

1310

1330

nm

100mA25℃

Forward

Iop

-

100

150

mA

100mA25℃

Power in fiber

 Pf

0.5

0.8

1.0

 mW

Low/100mA,25℃

1.0

1.3

1.6

Medium/100mA25℃

1.5

2.0

-

High/100mA,25℃

Bandwidth FWHM


40

50


nm

100mA25℃

Spectral Ripple

R


0.1

0.2

dB

100mA25℃

Polarization Extinction Ratio

-



1.0

dB

100mA25℃


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

TEC driving current

TECL

.

-

1000

mA

TEC Controller Resistance Setting

TECR

9.8

10

10.2

kohm

Connector Type

.

FC/APC

-

Fiber Type

-

PM 6um fiber, 900um loose buffer

-

Fiber Length

.

1200

-

-

mm

Storage temperature

TS

-50

-

+85

°C


Spectrum

D1310.png

L-I Curve

d1310.1.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions

Ⅰ. 14pin DIL

d1310.2.png

d1310.2_01.jpg

Pin definition

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

PD Anode (-)

2

N/C

9

LD Cathode (-)

3

N/C

10

N/C

4

N/C

11

Thermistor

5

LD Anode (+)

12

Thermistor

6

N/C

13

N/C

7

PD Cathode (+)

14

Thermoelectric Cooler(–)


Ⅱ. 14pin Butterfly Package

d1310.3.png

d1310.4.png

Pin definition


Pin Number

Connection

Pin Number

Connection

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

SLD Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

SLD Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Ⅲ. 8pin Butterfly Package

d1310.5.png


d1310.6.png

Pin definition

Pin Number

Connection

Pin Number

Connection

1

TEC Cooler (+)

5

SLD Cathode (-)

2

Thermistor1

6

NC

3

Thermistor1

7

NC

4

SLD Anode (+)

8

TEC Cooler (-)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-55

-

+85

Operating Temperature

Tc

-45

-

+70

Reverse Voltage

VCC

-

-

2.0

V

Forward current

Ic

-

-

200

mA

Thermoelectric cooler voltage

V

-

-

3.2

V

Thermoelectric cooler current

I

-

-

1.2

A

Storage humidity

-

5

-

85

%RH

Lead solder temperature

-

-

-

260

Lead solder time

-

-

-

10

S

Tensile strength of pigtail

-

1

-

-

kgf

Application

● FBGL Sensing

● Fiber Optics Gyro

● FOCT

Ordering Info

PL-LDOP-SLD- W□□□□-☆--XX -A8▽

□□□□:Wavelength

850:850nm

1310:1310nm

1550:1550nm

☆ :Output Power

A:0.8mW

B:1.3mW

C:2.0mW

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

A8▽ Package Type

1: 14pin DIL

2: 14BF

3: 8BF



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement