1550nm High Gain Semiconductor Optical Amplifier


Center Wavelength 1550nm; Output Power >23dBm; Bandwidth 60-70nm; SMF-28E+ FC/APC

Part Number  :  PL-SOA-C-A81-W1550-SASA
Unit Price  :  $2000.00
Lead time  :  4-6 weeks
Inventory quantity   :  0
Stock NO.   :  
Email Us Request for Quotation

The PL-SOA-C-A81-W1550-SASA 1550nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) is single-pass, traveling-wave amplifier that perform well with both monochromatic and multi-wavelength signals. The SOA consists of a highly efficient InP/InGaAsP Multiple Quantum Well (MQW) layer structure.

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

tem #

Symbol

PL-SOA-C-A81-W1550-PAPA

Min

Typical

Max

Operating Current

IOP

-

1000 mA

1500 mA

Operating Wavelength Range


1528 nm

-

1562 nm

Center Wavelength

λC

-

1550

-

Saturation Output Powerb (@ -3 dB)

PSAT

23dBm

26dBm

-

Extinction Ratio(If=1000mA/If=0mA Pin=0dBm)

ER

30dB


35dB

Small Signal Gain (Over C-Band @ Pin = -20dBm)

G

30 dB

35 dB

-

Gain Flatness (Over C-Band @ Pin = -20 dBm)

ΔG

-

5 dB

7 dB

Gain Ripple (p-p) @ IOP, λC

δG

-

0.1 dB

0.5 dB

Polarization Dependent   Gain

PDG

-

2.0 dB

2.3 dB

Noise Figure

NF

-

6 dB

9.5 dB

Forward Voltage

VF

-

1.6 V

1.8 V

Chip Length

-

-

1.5 mm

-

Waveguide Refractive Index

-

-

3.2

-

TEC Operation     (Typical/Max @ TCASE = 25/70 )

TEC Current

ITEC

-

0.23 A

1.5 A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

-

0.5 V

4.0 V

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

-

10 kΩ

-


Performance Plots:

ASE Spectrum

HG1.png


Gain with Output Signal Power

HG2.png

HG3.png


Download





Request for Quotation



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement