18GHz 1310nm DFB laser module


Central wavelength 1310nm; Optical Output Power 8dBm; Bandwidth 18GHz; FC/APC 0.9mm, 1m length

Part Number  :  LP-ML1001C-31-FA
Unit Price  :  $2800.00
Lead time  :  2-3 weeks
Inventory quantity   :  0
Stock NO.   :  A80012273
Email Us Request for Quotation

Microwave Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser provides exceptional performance for linear fiber optics communications in very wide bandwidth applications. ML1001 linear fiber optic lasers are an excellent alternative to using coaxial cable systems to transmit 10 MHz to 18 GHz signals. They offer significant improvements in reliability of microwave communications networks by transmitting the RF signal in its original format. As a result of these properties, laser products provides significant improvements in signal quality for a wide variety of applications including antenna remoting, telemetry, timing and reference signal distribution, measurement and delay line.

Optical and Electrical Specification   (Tc=25°C)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Note

Optical Output Power

P

6

8


dBm

1

Thershold current

Ith


10


mA

-

Operation current

Iop


55

100

mA


Operation voltage

Vop


1.5

2.5

V

-

Peak wavelength

λ

-

1310

-

nm


Slope efficiency

SE

0.2



W/A


Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Rative Intensity Noise

RIN


-150

-130

dB/Hz


Bandwidth (-3dB,I=60mA)

S21


18


Ghz

-

Return loss

S11


-10

-6

dB


Input 1 dB Compression



18


dBm


Thermistor Resistance

Rth


10


Kohm

@25C

TEC current

It



1.2

A

2

TEC voltage

Vt



2.5

V

2

Capacitance (PD)

Ct



20

pF


Monitoring current

Im

0.05


2.0

mA


Dark current (PD)

Id



50

nA


Capacitance (PD)

Ct



20

pF


Notes: All laser chips come from wafers that have been certified using a representative lot of devices that must achieve an acceptable yield for burn-in. 

1. Laser temperature set 25C, bias current at 55mA; 2. Operation case temperature -5~75C


Performance Specifications

Absolute   Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Laser diode forward current

If


120

mA

Laser diode reverse voltage

V


1

V

Front power

Pf


20

dBm

PD reverse voltage

V


15

V

Forward current (PD)

Im


2

mA

Operation temperature

To

-40

+85

°C

Storage temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Storage relative humdity

Sr


85

%


Typical Data

18G.jpg


Related



Name Model Price
10GHz 1310nm DFB laser module [PDF]

LP-ML1001A-31-FA

USD 1700.00 
 
15GHz 1310nm DFB laser module [PDF]

LP-ML1001B-31-FA

USD 2300.00 
 
20GHz 1310nm DFB laser module [PDF]

LP-ML1001D-31-FA

USD 3500.00 
 
10GHz 1550nm DFB laser module [PDF]

LP-ML1001A-55-FA

USD 1700.00 
 

Download





Recommended



Request for Quotation



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement