close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Feedback Laser / 1680nm DFB Laser diode for C2H6 Sensing

1680nm DFB Laser diode for C2H6 Sensing

The PL-DFB-1680-A-A81 1680nm DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source. The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.

Name Price Operation
1680nm DFB PM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$3350.00
 
1680nm DFB SM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$3200.00
 
1680nm DFB PM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$3350.00
 
1680nm DFB SM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$3200.00
 
Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellant reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1679

1680

1681

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


80

120

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

10

15

30

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

WPGW5Q$09LVATF$63ZQUCKE.png

Tuning Characteristics

H5T_H8%IIBZGKDE$_5GJ67I.png

DFB Linewidth Testing Result

3F}3~5GMTW8F9$)8_GB@VSG.png


Power Stability

5baf3218758f2.png

Wavelength Stability

5baf328e84d16.png

2F Signal testing Condition(200pm C2H6,20m optical path,25℃,1atm)

16806.jpg

122121.png


Beam Quality

D)XRNI6(B736%L%HB68S3.jpg     ZUYY5)4Z332N5V9_ZJ`JF.png

2D                                                                                                                   3D

Package Size

5afc29578aef8.png

Pin definition

Schematic Diagram (Top View)

GUGGDL(4GHO1@%_{H_OZB]I.jpg

Pin Connection

PIN#

Function

PIN#

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

Laser Cathode (-)

10

NC

4

NC

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

NC

12

Laser Cathode (-)

6

TEC (+)

13

Laser Anode (+)

7

TEC (-)

14

NC


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● C2H6 Monitoring

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

1512:1512nm

*****

1653.7:1653.7nm

1680:1680nm

☆ :Output Power

A:10mW

B:20mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC 

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more