1450nm DFB Tunable Laser diode   2021-09-11    


The PL-DFB-1450-A-A81 1450nm DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source. The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.


Product model



Name Model Price
1450nm DFB SM Laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1450-A-A82-SA
Stock NO.: A80012195
USD 1600.00 
 
1450nm DFB PM Laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1450-A-A82-PA
Stock NO.: A80012196
USD 1800.00 
 
1450nm DFB SM Laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1450-A-A81-SA
Stock NO.: A80012193
USD 1800.00 
 
1450nm DFB PM Laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1450-A-A81-PA
Stock NO.: A80012194
USD 2000.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellant reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1449.5

1450.0

1450.5

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


5

10

mA

Operating Current

Iop


80

150

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

30

35

40

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

14501.png

DFB Linewidth Testing Result

3F}3~5GMTW8F9$)8_GB@VSG.png


L-I Curve

14502.png

Package Size

5afc29578aef8.png

Pin definition

6bf0c09fd2c8fc6e_副本.jpg

Pin Connection


PIN#

Function

PIN#

Function

1

Thermistor

8

NC

2

Thermistor

9

NC

3

NC

10

NC

4

PD Monitor Anode (-)

11

Laser Anode (+),Case Ground

5

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

12

RF Laser Input Cathode (–)

6

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

13

Laser Anode (+),Case Ground

7

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)

14

NC



Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● Gas Monitoring

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□: Wavelength

1450: 1450nm

1512: 1512nm

1567: 1567nm

*****

1653.7: 1653.7nm

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

B: 20mW

C: 30mw

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement