close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Feedback Laser / 1390nm DFB Tunable Laser diode

1390nm DFB Tunable Laser diode

The PL-DFB-1390-A81 1390nm DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source. The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.

Name Price Operation
1390nm DFB SM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$1400.00
 
1390nm DFB PM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$1650.00
 
Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellent reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1389.5

1390.0

1390.5

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


80

120

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

15

20

30

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

Copy20191217_000_副本.png

L-I Curve

1399.png

Tuning characteristics

YKMID]O5GD`DG(SCFPBGNFX.png

DFB Linewidth Testing Result

3F}3~5GMTW8F9$)8_GB@VSG.png


Wavelength Stability

1390nm 波长.png

Beam Quality

D)XRNI6(B736%L%HB68S3.jpg     ZUYY5)4Z332N5V9_ZJ`JF.png

2D                                                                                                                   3D


Camara Beam Analysis

13900.jpg

Package Size

5afc29578aef8.png

Pin definition

6bf0c09fd2c8fc6e_副本.jpg


Pin Connection

PIN#

Function

PIN#

Function

1

Thermistor

8

NC

2

Thermistor

9

NC

3

NC

10

NC

4

PD Monitor Anode (-)

11

Laser Anode (+),Case Ground

5

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

12

RF Laser Input Cathode (–)

6

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

13

Laser Anode (+),Case Ground

7

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)

14

NC


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● H2O Monitoring

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽- XX

□□□□: Wavelength

1390: 1390nm

1512: 1512nm

1567: 1567nm

1570: 1570nm

*****

1653.7: 1653.7nm

☆: Output Power

A: 15mW

B: 20mW

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more