close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Feedback Laser / 1620nm DFB Laser diode for C2H4 Sensing

1620nm DFB Laser diode for C2H4 Sensing

The PL-DFB-1620-A1 1620nm DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source. The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.

Name Price Operation
1620nm DFB SM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$1800.00
 
1620nm DFB PM Laser diode
[Explore More]
$1950.00
 
Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellant reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1619.5

1620

1620.5

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


80

120

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

10

15

30

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

QQ图片20191226165615_副本.png

L-I Curve

L-V.png

Tuning Characteristics 

T-W.png

DFB Linewidth Testing Result

3F}3~5GMTW8F9$)8_GB@VSG.png


Beam Quality Profiler (2D/3D) 

D)XRNI6(B736%L%HB68S3.jpg     ZUYY5)4Z332N5V9_ZJ`JF.png

2D                                                                                                                   3D


Camera Analysis 

89A31A99B922B0A5004C93A98748FF54.png


Package Size

5bd95c4bcb3b1.png

Pin definition

tupian.png

Pin Connection

PIN#

Function

PIN#

Function

1

Thermistor

8

NC

2

Thermistor

9

NC

3

NC

10

NC

4

PD Monitor Anode (-)

11

Laser Anode (+),Case Ground

5

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

12

RF Laser Input Cathode (–)

6

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

13

Laser Anode (+),Case Ground

7

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)

14

NC


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● C2H4 Monitoring

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽- XX

□□□□: Wavelength

1392: 1392nm

1512: 1512nm

1567: 1567nm

1572: 1572nm

*****

1620: 1620nm

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

B: 20mW

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more