1550nm high power DFB Laser diode (Low Current Wavelength tuning Tuning coefficient)


The PL-DFB-1550-C-A81 1550nm Ultra High power and Narrow linewidth DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective with output fiber up to 60mw, highly coherent laser source. Which typical narrow linewidth at 500KHZ.The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.


Product model



Name Model Price
1550nm Ultra Narrow Linewidth High Power SM DFB Laser (Without isolator)   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1550-500-60-A81-SA-NL
Stock NO.: A80112013
USD 1800.00 
 
1550nm high power DFB Laser diode (Low Current Wavelength tuning Tuning coefficient)   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1550-500-60-A81-PA-NL
Stock NO.: A80112014
USD 1800.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellant reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1549.5

1550.0

1550.5

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


280

300

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

50

60

100

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

ttt2.png


Wavelength Stability

@63T5)EN_TS(U5S56`$_~IR.png


L-I Curve

ttt1.png

Tuning Characteristics

ttt3.png

Package Size

15503.png

Pin definition

15504.jpg

 

Pin

Function

Pin

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

Laser dc Bias (Cathode) (–)

10

Case Ground

4

PD Monitor Anode   (-)

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

PD Monitor Cathode   (+)

12

RF Laser Input Cathode (–)

6

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

13

Laser Anode (+)

7

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)

14

Case Ground

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

280

300

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● Lidar

● Long distance Fiber Communication

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□--☆-A8▽-XX-NL

□□□□: Wavelength

1392: 1392nm

1512: 1512nm

1550: 1550nm

*****

1653.7: 1653.7nm

△:Typ Linewidth

500:500KHZ

☆: Output Power

10: 10mW

20: 20mW

60: 60mW

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

NL: Narrow Linewidth@500KHZ



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement