10~20 GHz 1310/1550 nm High-Speed 20 GHz+ directly-modulated lasers     


Microwave Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser provides exceptional performance for linear fiber optics communications in very wide bandwidth applications. ML1001 linear fiber optic lasers are an excellent alternative to using coaxial cable systems to transmit 10 MHz to 18 GHz signals. They offer significant improvements in reliability of microwave communications networks by transmitting the RF signal in its original format. LD-PD offers DFB lasers with a 3dB frequency response bandwidth above 10 GHz for applications that rely on high-speed direct modulation.These lasers are offered in standard 7-pin butterfly package with RF (K) connector, internal thermoelectric cooler, isolator, and polarizationmaintaining (PM) fiber pigtail with FC/APC connectors.Other configurations ( no-isolator, single mode fiber, etc) are available upon request.



Product model


Name Model Price
18GHz 1550nm RF modulation DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001C-55-FA
Stock NO.: A80012568
[Please inquire]
20GHz 1550nm Microwave DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001B-55-FA
Stock NO.: A80012554
[Please inquire]
20GHz 1310nm RF modulation DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001D-31-FA
Stock NO.: A80012274
[Please inquire]
15GHz 1310nm RF modulation DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001B-31-FA
Stock NO.: A80012272
[Please inquire]
10GHz 1310nm RF modulation DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001A-31-FA
Stock NO.: A80012271
[Please inquire]
10GHz 1550nm RF modulation DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001A-55-FA
Stock NO.: A80012275
[Please inquire]
18GHz 1310nm RF modulation DFB laser   [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-ML1001C-31-FA
Stock NO.: A80012273
[Please inquire]


Parameter



Features

● High-Dynamic-Range

● 10 MHz to 18 GHz Bandwidth

● Low threshold current

● High output power

● 7pin butterfly package with SMA connector

● Operating case temperature: -40 to 85 °C

● High reliability

E/O Characteristics

Optical and Electrical   Specification   (Tc=25°C)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Note

Optical Output Power

P

8

10


dBm

1

Thershold current

Ith


10


mA

-

Operation current

Iop


55

100

mA


Operation voltage

Vop


1.5

2.5

V

-

Peak wavelength

λ

-

1310

-

nm

Any in C-band

Slope efficiency

SE

0.2



W/A


Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Rative Intensity Noise

RIN


-150

-130

dB/Hz


Bandwidth (-3dB,I=60mA)

S21


18


Ghz

-

Return loss

S11


-10

-6

dB


Input 1 dB Compression



18


dBm


Thermistor Resistance

Rth


10


Kohm

@25C,NTC, Beta 3575 k

TEC current

It



1.2

A

2

TEC voltage

Vt



2.5

V

2

Capacitance (PD)

Ct



20

pF


Monitoring current

Im

0.05


2.0

mA


Dark current (PD)

Id



50

nA


Capacitance (PD)

Ct



20

pF


Optical Isolation

ISO


30


dB

No isolator option

Polarization Extinction   ratio

PER

 17

 

20

 

25

 

dB


Optical output connector

NA

 FC/APC (PM Key aligned to slow axis)

RF input connector

NA

K102F/2.92 mm (K) Female

Input Impedance Matching

Ω


50


ohm


Notes: All laser chips come from wafers that have been certified using a representative lot of devices that must achieve an acceptable yield for burn-in. 

1. Laser temperature set 25C, bias current at 55mA; 

2. Operation case temperature -5~75C


Performance Specifications

Absolute   Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Laser diode forward current

If


120

mA

Laser diode reverse voltage

V


1

V

Front power

Pf


20

dBm

PD reverse voltage

V


15

V

Forward current (PD)

Im


2

mA

Operation temperature

To

-40

+85

°C

Storage temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Storage relative humdity

Sr


85

%


Typical Data

TYPE.png

10G


602095738fc38.jpg

20G

Dimensions and Pin definitions

Outline drawings

Unit (mm)

FR.jpg


Lead#

Function

Lead#

Function

1

Thermistor

6

TEC (+)

2

Thermistor

7

TEC (-)

3

LD (-)

8

LD-(RF)

4

PD (+)

9

LD+/GND

5

PD (-)



Application

● Direct modulation

● High speed optical communications

● Gain switching

● Quantum Random Number Generation

● RF Photonics

● Laboratory testing and measurement



Related




By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:
View shopping cart Settlement
 TOP
提示