1060nm High Gain Semiconductor Optical Amplifier     


The PL-HG-SOA-C-A81-W1060-SASA 1060nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) is single-pass, traveling-wave amplifier that perform well with both monochromatic and multi-wavelength signals.



Product model


Name Model Price
1060nm PM High Gain Semiconductor Optical Amplifier   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-PG-SOA-A-A82-W1060-PAPA
(Stock NO. Not entered)
[Please inquire]
1060nm SM High Gain Semiconductor Optical Amplifier   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-PG-SOA-A-A82-W1060-SASA
(Stock NO. Not entered)
[Please inquire]


Parameter



Features

● Ultra high gain > 40dB at 1060nm 

● High saturation output power > 20dBm

● Low ripples

● Strong linear polarization 

● RoHS compliance 

E/O Characteristics

Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, the case is mounted on room temperature heatsink

Parameters

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Operating current (Iop)


400

500

mA

Forward voltage @ Iop


1.5

1.7

V

Gain

Small signal gain

37

40


dB

Gain mean wavelength

1050

1065

1070

nm

Gain bandwidth @ -3dB

15

22


nm

Gain saturation output power @ -3dB

15

18


dBm

Noise figure


8


dB

Amplified Spontaneous Emission (ASE)

ASE optical power ex fiber from each port

40

60


mW

ASE mean wavelength

1050

1065

1070

nm

ASE bandwidth @ -3dB

15

23


nm

ASE spectrum ripples³ (RMS in 1nm range, 10pm resolution)


0.02

0.2

dB

ASE rise time


0.15


ns

ASE fall time


0.5


ns

ASE polarization extinction ratio (PER) at each port

15

19


dB


TYPICAL SOA PARAMETERS vs. OPERATING CURRENT

Test conditions: CW operation, input signal -25dBm, chip temperature 25°C, case temperature 25°C

OperatingCurrent, mA

Gain, dB

Gain bandwidth @ -3dB, nm

Saturation output power @ -3dB, dBm

Ripples RMS, dB

200

37

20

14

0.01

400

40

23

18

0.02

600

42

26

20

0.03

800

43

28

22

0.04


SOA Power Amplification Comparison(25deg,Pin=10dBm,I=400mA) 

Parameters

Min.

Max.

Unit

SOA reverse voltage

-

2

V

SOA CW forward current

-

1000

mA

Input optical power

-

20

dBm

Thermo Electric Cooler current

-

3

A

Thermo Electric Cooler voltage

-

4

V

Fiber bend radius

3

-

cm

Chip operating temperature range

10

40

°C

Case operating temperature range

0

70

°C

Storage temperature range

-40

85

°C


SOA Power Amplification Comparison(25deg,Pin=10dBm,I=400mA) 

soa1.png


SOA ASE Spectrum(25deg,I=400mA)

soa2.png


SOA Characteristic Graph(25deg,Pin=10dBm)

soa3.png

Dimensions and Fiber definitions

t1.png


NO.

Function

NO.

Function

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

NC

10

SOA Anode (+)

4

NC

11

SOA Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (-)


Application

● Swept-source, tunable lasers

● Booster optical amplifiers

● Optical preamplifiers

● Optical coherence tomography (OCT)

Ordering Info

PL-HP-SOA-☆-A8▽-W□□□□-XX

☆ :Output Power

A:10db

B:15db

C:20dB

▽:Bandwidth

1: 60-70nm

2: 30-40nm

□□□□:Wavelength

780:680nm

850:850nm

*****

1060:1060nm

1550:1550nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SASA=(SMF-28E+ FC/APC)+(SMF-28E+ FC/APC)

SPSP=(SMF-28E+ FC/PC)+(SMF-28E+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)

PPPP=(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:
View shopping cart Settlement
 TOP
提示