680nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, Non-linear     


The PL-SOA-A-A81-W0680-SASA is a polarization-insensitive optical amplifier with advanced epitaxial wafer growth and opto-electronic packaging techniques that enable a high output saturation power, lownoise figure, and large gain across a broad spectral bandwidth.



Product model


Name Model Price
680nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-SOA-A-A81-W680-SASA
(Stock NO. Not entered)
[Please inquire]


Parameter



Features

● Wide Optical Bandwidth

● High Output Power

● Low Polarization Sensitivity

● MQW or Bulk Structure

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Item

Symbol

Test condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Fiber to fiber Gain

G

CW, I=   200mA

20

24

28

dB

Forward Current

IF



200

500

mA

Forward Voltage

VF




2.5

V

Center Wavelength

λc

CW, I=   200mA

670

680

690

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

CW, I=   200mA

6

8


nm

Saturation Power

PS

CW, I=   200mA

7

8

9

dBm

Noise Figure

NF

CW, I=   200mA

7

8

9

dB

Gain Ripple

δG

CW, I=   200mA


1

2

dB

Polarization Dependent Gain

PDG

CW, I=   200mA


10


dB

Cooler Voltage

VC

IF=EOL,   TC=70°C



2.7

V

Cooler Current

IC

IF=EOL,   TC=70°C



1.4

A

Thermal Resistance

Ro

TLD=25°C,   B=3900±100K

9.5

10.0

10.5


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Symbol

Rating

Unit

LD Forward Current

If

200

mA

LD Reverse Voltage

Vr

1.8

V

Operation Case Temperature

TC

-20 to +70

°C

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-20 to +85

°C

Cooler Current

IC

1.4

A

Dimensions and Pin definitions

t1.png


NO.

Function

NO.

Function

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

NC

10

SOA Anode (+)

4

NC

11

SOA Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (-)

Application

● Booster Amplifier

● Telecom and Datacom

● Loss Compensation 

Ordering Info

PL-SOA-☆-A8▽-W□□□□-XX

B: 10db

▽:Bandwidth

1: 10-20nm

2: 20-40nm

□□□□:Wavelength

680: 680nm

680: 680nm

1060: 1060nm

*****

1550: 1550nm

1600: 1600nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SASA=(HI780+ FC/APC)+(HI780+ FC/APC)

SPSP=(HI780+ FC/PC)+(HI780+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)

PPPP=(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:
View shopping cart Settlement
 TOP
提示